Annual Awards

Academic Awards are given for outstanding performance at all year levels - Year 12 Graduation and Years 7-11 Academic Assembly. Congratulations to the students listed below for receiving the following awards in 2015.

Year 12 Graduation Awards 2016

 

Dux of the College 2016 - M'Bantua Rotary Club Award

Dean Sullivan

Year 12 (NT Board of Studies Prize)

Dean Sullivan

Year 12 Indigenous Student Certificate of Merit
(NT Board of Studies Prize)

Brianna McGillivray

Charles Darwin University Award for Academic Excellence

River Pachulicz

Lahni Shilton

 

 

 

 

Economics

Jasmin Smith

History

Lahni Shilton

 

 

English Studies

Dean Sullivan

 

Ruby Robertson Power

English Communications

Azlin Auckburally

 

Tiana Bateman

English Pathways

Helena Warrior

Work Place Practice

Braydon Weily

Mathematical Pathways

Braydon Weily

Accounting

Tiana Bateman

Gabrielle Borchers

Specialist Mathematics

Dean Sullivan

Mathematical Studies

Dean Sullivan

Physics

Dean Sullivan

Mathematical Applications

Gabrielle Borchers

Business & Enterprise

Lahni Shilton

Legal Studies

Edward Lines

Biology

River Pachulicz

Geography

Timothy Torzsok

Chemistry

River Pachulicz

Nutrition

Gabrielle Borchers

Psychology

Benjamin King

Japanese Continuers

Mitali Rawat

Physical Education

Paul Blackman

Photography

Hannah McMullin

Visual Art

Ruby Robertson Power

Drama

Kevin Jacob

Dance

Jacqueline Keane

Musicianship

Peniche Reu

 

 

 

 

G&S Transport Trade Award 

Brianna McGillivray

Royal Institute of Naval Architects Award

Stuart Berriman

BIZCOM Excellence in Information Technology - Information Technology

David Crowe

 

 

 

 

VET Achiever of the Year

Selina Campbell

Science Achiever Award

River Pachulicz

 

 

 

 

Des Vida Award (for leadership and commitment to Outdoor Education)

Lachlan Saunders

Year 12 Effort and Determination

Alex Ashley

 

 

Principal's Prize for Outstanding Leadership within the College

Kevin Jacob

 

Krydence Schwalger

Principal's Award for Dedication to Duty (in memory of Sketch)

Joshua Gee

Butcher Award for Outstanding Effort

Katricia Campbell

Mr Shaun Student Community Service Award

Ruby Robertson Power

Brad Morris Award 

Paul Blackman

Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award

Dean Sullivan

Niko Becker Award

River Pachulicz

King Constantine Medal 

Peniche Reu

Sports Leadership Award

Timothy Torzsok

Araluen Arts Award (for most outstanding contribution to Drama)

Isaac Marshall

Liana Nappi Memorial Award (for outstanding contribution to the Performing Arts)

Mungo Oster

 

 

Dr Bruce Reid Memorial Award (for initiative and creativity)

Peniche Reu

The Heaslip Award; 'In Pursuit of Excellence'

Dean Sullivan

   

Year 7 - 11 Academic Assembly 2016

 

Year 7 Dux

Alli Anderson

Bo Zeng

Year 8 Dux

Kieran Lelis

Year 9 - NT Board of Studies Prize

Keraro Ogendi

Year 10

Dominic Boffa

 

 

Year 11

Kai Simpson

 

 

Effort and Determination Awards

 

Year 7

Mia Kurrajong

Year 8

Zoe Daly

 

 

Year 9

Monique chong

Year 10

Phillip Sullivan

Year 11

Jessica Tieck

 

 

G&S Transport Trade Award

 

Year 10

Ryan Bell

Year 11

Ned Syme

Indigenous Science Encouragement Award

 

Year 10

Lachlan Rothwell

Year 11

Yonathon Boyle

 

 

Music Scholarships 2017

 

Senior

Leah Bateman

 

 

Junior Music Encouragement Award

Declan Pascoe

 

 

Year 10 Achievement Award

Gabrielle Coffey

Phil Walcott Senior Humanitarian Youth Award

Robert McCormick

 

Phillip Sullivan

Phil Walcott Junior Humanitarian Youth Award

Lucy McCullough

 

Ainslie Pollitt

Kurt Hahn Achievement Award

 

Christian Leadership Award

Danica Lammertsma

Australia Day Council School Citizenship Award

Ruby Farthing

Member of Araluen's Prize for Outstanding Involvement in the College

 

Junior

Niamh Corcoran

Senior

Leah Bateman

Outdoor Education Awards

 

Lone Dingo Adventure Prize for Outstanding Participation in the Year 11 Leadership Course

Ruby Farthing

Oliver Hartung

 

 

Boarding House Awards

 

Good Samaritan Award

Hamish Wark

 

Jordan Nicolle

Boarding House Encouragement Award

Jordan Keating

 

Ruby Kunoth-Monks-McNamee

Boarding House Team Player Award

Sebastian Elvey

 

Arena Wheeler

Boys' Boarding Ambassador

Philip Sullivan

Congratulations to the 98 students who received Honours.