Annual Awards

Academic Awards are given for outstanding performance at all year levels - Year 12 Graduation and Years 7-11 Academic Assembly. Congratulations to the students listed below for receiving the following awards in 2017.

Year 12 Graduation Awards 2017

 

Dux of the College 2017 - M'Bantua Rotary Club Award

Kai Simpson

Year 12 Certificate of Merit

Kai Simpson

Year 12 Indigenous Student Certificate of Merit
(NT Board of Studies Prize)

Yonathon Boyle

Year 12 Achievement Award

Sophie Goldsworthy

Charles Darwin University Achievement Award

Caleb Solomano

Charles Darwin University Vocational Award

William Egan

Charles Darwin University Award for Academic Excellence

Jacob Moore

 

 

 

 

English Literary Studies

Kai Simpson

Physical Education

Kai Simpson

Chemistry

Kai Simpson

Biology

Kai Simpson

Mathematical Methods

Kai Simpson

Specialist Mathematics

William Radovic

History

William Radovic

Essential Mathematics

Vanessa Smith

General Mathematics

Jessica Tieck

French

Jessica Tieck

Philosophy

Joanna Dohler

Thandeka Ndhlovu

Psychology

Nicholas Marzohl

Thandeka Ndhlovu

Legal Studies

Nicholas Marzohl

Business & Enterprise

Jacob Moore

Accounting

Caleb Solomano

Economics

William Thomas

Geography

Kyah Gillen

English

Gladys Barreta

Sabina Spinks 

Physics

Cyrus Vaghaiwala

Nutrition

Tira Kyreakou

Solo Performance

Danica Lammertsma

Drama

Danica Lammertsma

Creative Arts - Musical

Danica Lammertsma

Creative Arts - Photography

Sophie Cooper

Music Technology

Steven Purdie

Pathways Student of the Year

Payton Pomfret

 

 

 

 

NT Department of Treasury & Finance Award

Jacob Moore

NT Youth Business Award

Jacob Moore

BIZCOM Excellence in Information Technology Award

Melissa Reeve

Delphi San Roque

Science Achiever Award

Kai Simpson

Royal Institute of Naval Architects Award

Ned Syme

VET Achiever Award

Wayne Braun

 

 

 

 

Year 12 Effort and Determination

Wayne Braun

 

 

Principal's Prize for Outstanding Leadership within the College

William Radovic

 

Lidiya Tangey

Principal's Award for Dedication to Duty (in memory of Sketch)

Alex Skipsey-Williams

Butcher Award for Outstanding Effort

Sophie Cooper

Mr Shaun Student Community Service Award

Yonothon Boyle

Brad Morris Award

Zoe Johnston

Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award

Ruby Farthing

Niko Becker Award

Jessica Tieck

King Constantine Medal 

Ruby Farthing

Award for Faithful Contribution to Ceremonial Occasions

Danica Lammertsma

Araluen Arts Award (for most outstanding contribution to Drama)

Danica Lammertsma

Daniel Rumbal Award (for significant contribution to Dance)

Emma Gaskon

 

 

Dr Bruce Reid Memorial Award (for initiative and creativity)

Emma Gaskon

The Heaslip Award; 'In Pursuit of Excellence'

Ruby Farthing

   

Year 7 - 11 Academic Assembly 2017

 

Year 7 Dux

Nicholas Boffa

Year 8 Dux

Vismaya Damodaran

Year 9 - NT Board of Studies Prize

William Guzman

Samuel Holmes

Year 10

Lucy McCullough

Year 11

Dominic Boffa

 

 

Effort and Determination Awards

 

Year 7

Agnes Saunders

Year 8

Eliza Friedel

Year 9

Zoe Daly

Year 10

Casey Schneider

Year 11

Chelsea Hamilton

Hamish Wark

 

 

G&S Transport Trade Award

 

Year 10

Shalin Lal

Year 11

Fionnton Orr

Indigenous Science Encouragement Award

 

Year 10

Brodee Espie

Year 11

Liam Foley

 

 

Music Scholarships 2017

 

Junior

Iris Chenhall

Senior

Jordyn Kindness

 

 

Junior Music Encouragement Award

Nicholas Boffa

 

 

Year 10 Achievement Award

Monique Chong 

Phil Walcott Senior Humanitarian Youth Award

Ainslie Pollitt

 

Hamish Wark

Phil Walcott Junior Humanitarian Youth Award

Bryce Auld

 

Anna Scott

Australia Day Council School Citizenship Award

Philip Sullivan

 

 

Member of Araluen's Prize for Outstanding Involvement in the College

 

Junior

Jordan Nicolle

Senior

Anastasia Pannell

 

 

Outdoor Education Awards

 

Lone Dingo Adventure Prize for Outstanding Participation in the Year 11 Leadership Course

Leah Bateman

Des Vida Award for Year 11 Leadership & Commitment

Caleb Roth

Hugh and Sandy Anderson Award in Outdoor Education 
(Endeavour Camp)

Harry Newton

Samya Nigussi

 

 

Boarding House Awards

 

Good Samaritan Award

Travis Baliva

 

Ema Suluma

Boarding House Encouragement Award

Judas Dumoo

 

Mereoni Uluivuyu

Boarding House Team Player Award

Billy Pareroultja

Agnes Saunders

Boys' Boarding Ambassador

Philip Sullivan

Kim McPartland Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the Boarding House

Kirsten Baliva

Jordan Nicolle

Congratulations to the 113 students who received Honours.